Iven C. Kincheloe Recipients

Year

Recipient

Affiliation

Program

1958

James R. Gannett

Boeing

First Commercial Jet Transport Certification

 

Joseph J. Tymcyzszyn

CAA

 

1959

Robert G. Ferry, Maj

USAF

XV-3 Convertiplane

1960

A. Scott Crossfield

North American

X-15 Program

 

William M. Magruder

Douglas

DC-8 Flight Test Program

1961

Joseph A. Walker

NASA

X-15 Program

 

Robert M. White, Maj

USAF

 

1962

Donald W. McCracken

McDonnell

F-4 Mach Investigation

1963

Astronaut Team,

NASA

Mercury Program

 

Scott Carpenter, LCDR

USN

 

 

Leroy G. Cooper, Maj

USAF

 

 

John H. Glenn, Jr. Lt Col

USMC

 

 

Virgil I. Grissom, Capt

USAF

 

 

Walter M. Schirra, CDR

USN

 

 

Alan B. Shepard, CDR

USN

 

 

Donald K. Slayton, Maj

USAF

 

1964

Pilots of YF12A (A-11)

Lockheed

Super-Secret Project

 

Louis W. Schalk

 

 

 

William C. Park

 

 

 

Robert J. Gilliland

 

 

 

James D. Eastham

 

 

1965

Alvin S. White

North American

XB-70 Supersonic Flight

1966

Milton O. Thompson

NASA

M2/F2-Lifting Body Program

1967

Richard L. Johnson

General Dynamics

F-111 Program

1968

Drury W. Wood, Jr

Dornier Werke

DO31 Test Program-VTOL Flight

1969

Co-Winners:

 

 

 

Jerauld R. Gentry, Maj

USAF, NASA/FRC

Lifting Body Program

 

James A. McDivitt, Col 

USAF/NASA

Appollo IX Mission, test of LM maneuvering

1970

Co-Winners:

 

 

 

Darryl G. Greenamyer

Lockheed

World speed record for piston engine airplane

 

Apollo XI Team

 

 

 

   Neil A. Armstrong

NASA

Moon landing and return

 

   Edwin E. Aldrin, Col

USAF/NASA

 

 

    Michael Collins, Col

USAF/NASA

 

1971

Andre Turcat

Aerospatiale

Joint test programs of Concorde aircraft

 

E. Brian Trubshaw

British Aircraft Corporation

 

1972

Apollo XVI Crew

 

Moon landing and return

 

John W. Young, CAPT

USN, NASA

 

 

Thomas K. Mattingly CDR

USN, NASA

 

 

Charles M. Duke, Lt Col

USAF/NASA

 

 

Donlad R. Segner

Lockheed-California Company

For accomplishments in testing the Cheyenne

1973

Charles A. Sewell

Grumman Aerospace

Spin Prevention Testing in F-14-A TOMCA

1974

Irving L. Burrows

McDonnell Aircraft Company

Outstanding professional contributions as a test pilot during F15A development program

1975

John E. Krings

McDonnell Aircraft Company

As Project Pilot on F15A high angle of attack characteristics test program

1976

Charles C. Bock, Jr

Rockwell International

For his outstanding accomplishments on the B-1 Program

1977

Fitzhugh L. Fulton, Jr

NASA/Dryden Flight

747/Space Shuttle Carrier Research Center

1978

James M. Patten Jr.

NASA/Langley Research Center

Stall/Spin Flight Research

 

Fred W. Haise, Jr

NASA/JSC

Space Shuttle

 

Joe H. Engle, Col

USAF

 

 

Charles Fullerton, Lt Col

USAF

 

 

Richard H. Truly, CDR

USN

 

1979

Philip F. Oestricher

General Dynamics Corp.

F-16 Flight Test Program

 

Robert C. Ettinger, Lt Col

USAF

 

1980

Dorman A. Cannon

Bell Helicopter Textron

Tilt Rotor XV-15

 

Ronald G. Erhart

Bell Helicopter Textron

 

1981

John W. Young

NASA

Space Shuttle Columbia

 

Robert L. Crippen, CAPT

USN

 

1982

Thomas C. McMurtry

NASA

AD-1 Oblique Wing Program

1983

John M. Hoffman, Lt Col

USAF

For Outstanding contribution to the derivative F-15 fighter planes

1984

Donald L. Bloom

Bell Helicopter

0H-58C helicopter spin phenomena

 

Charles A. Sewell

Grumman Aerospace Corporation

Low Altitude high angle of attack, asymmetric thrust flight test program on the F-14

1985

William W. Lowe

McDonnell Douglas Corporation

AV-8B High Angle of Attack Test Program

1986

David A. Kerzie

Lockheed Corp.

U-2/TR-1 extremely high altitude investigative and exploratory flights to determine flutter characteristics.

1987

Guy Mitaux-Maurouard

Avions Marcel Dassault

Rafale Flight Test Program

 

Richard G. Rutan

Voyager Aircraft, Inc.

Successful Around-the-world non-stop, non-refueled

 

Jeana Yeager

Voyager Aircraft, Inc.

 

1988

Channing S. Morse

McDonnell Douglas Helicopter Company

NOTAR Helicopter Development Program

1989

Addison S. Thompson

Rockwell International

B-1B high alpha envelope expansion and flight control system development

 

Randy Gaston, Lt Col

USAF

 

 

William C. Park, Jr

Lockheed Aircraft Corp.

(Retroactive 1979) Research and development flights of prototype aircraft that led to production of F-117 Stealth Fighter

 

N. Kenneth Dyson, Lt Col

USAF

 

1990

Bruce J. Hinds, Jr.

Northrop Corporation

B-2 Flight Test Program

 

Richard S. Couch, Col

USAF

 

1991

Paul Metz

Northrop Corporation

YF-23 ATF Prototype

 

David L. Ferguson

Lockheed Corporation

YF-22 ATF Prototype

1992

Daniel C. Brandenstein, CAPT

USN

Space Shuttle/Satellite

1993

Allan T. Reed

McDonnell Douglas Corporation

T-45 High Angle of Attack Flying Qualities & Spin Evaluation

1994

Christopher J. Yeo

British Aerospace

Eurofighter 2000 Flight Test Program

 

Peter Weger

Deutsche Aerospace

 

1995

John E. Cashman

The Boeing Company

777 Flight Test Program

1996

Erwin Danuwinata

IPTN

Expansion and flight tests

 

Richard Thomas

 

Tacit Blue Program (Retroactive 1982)

 

Ken Dyson

 

 

 

Jon S. Beesley

USAF

F-117 Combined Test Force (Retroactive 1983)

 

Harold C. Farley

Lockheed

 

 

David L. Ferguson

Lockheed

 

 

Thomas A. Morgenfeld

Lockheed

 

1997

Douglas B. Shane

Scaled Composites

V-Jet II and Vision Aire Vantage

1998

Gary Freeman

Gulfstream Aerospace

G-V Certification Test Program

1999

Michael Melvill

Scaled Composites

Proteus high-altitude multi-mission aircraft

2000

Jeremy P. Tracy

GKN Westland Helicopters

First trans-atlantic flight of an EH101 in a proto- type aircraft

2001

Rajiv Kothiyal, Wg Cdr

Indian Air Force

India’s Light Combat Aircraft Program

2002

Herbert G. Moran III

Bell Helicopter, Textron

AH-1Z Development and Envelope Expansion

2003

Thomas L. Macdonald

Bell-Boeing

High Rate of Decent(HROD) testing for the V-22

2004

SpaceShipOne Test Team

Scaled Composites

SpaceShipOne

2006

Norman E. Howell

Boeing

C-17

2007

Jon S. Beesley

Lockheed Martin

F-35A

 

Bird of Prey Test Team

 

(Retroactive from 1997)

 

  Rudy Haug

Boeing

Bird of Prey

 

  Doug Benjamin

Boeing

Bird of Prey

 

  Joe Felock

Boeing

Bird of Prey

2008

Terry E. Tomeny

Calspan Corporation

Eclipse

2009

Peter Siebold

Scaled Composites

White Knight II

2010

Michael Carriker The Boeing Company 787 Dreamliner

2011

Kevin Bredenbeck
Sikorsky Aircraft

2012

Markus Scherdel Solar Impulse HB-SIA
2013 Mark P. Stucky Scaled Composites

WhiteKnight, SpaceShip2 Program